GDPR 25/05/18

The new General Data Protection Regulation came into force on the 25th May 2018. The new regulation requires Spartans Basketball Academy and any company that holds personal data to update how they collect, use and store people’s personal data.

The EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) was introduced to unify all EU member states’ approaches to data regulation, ensuring all data protection laws are applied identically in every country within the EU. It will protect EU citizens from organisations using their data irresponsibly and puts them in charge of what information is shared, where and how it’s shared.

The ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office) provide advice and guidance to organisations including a 12 steps document and also a GDPR checklist along with more generic information about the guidelines around GDPR - https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/

OUR ROLE*

All staff have been informed of the existence of GDPR and that it’s likely to result in changes in how Spartans Basketball Academy handles personal information. We will review and update our internal procedures of handling personal data, and have created a plan to deal with subject access requests and implement a process for breach notifications.

We have reviewed our existing processes for collecting, storing, deleting and securing of personal data.

We have considered data protection at the start of any new project or where we are using new technologies to determine the risks it may pose and how that can be mitigated.

*Reviewed 05/07/18

The Kingston Academy, Tiffin Sports Centre, The Holy Cross School & The German School

©2016 BY SPARTANS BASKETBALL ACADEMY